Saturday, February 23, 2013

Nominees for the 85th annual Academy Awards (OSCARS)

The 85th Academy Awards ceremony (marketed as "The Oscars") is an upcoming event during which the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will present its annual Academy Awards to honor the best films of 2012 in the United States. The ceremony is scheduled for February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theater in the Hollywood district of Los Angeles, California.Seth MacFarlane will host the Academy Awards for the first time.

Best Picture

*** click on the title of the movie for the trailer. source.

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis -- "Lincoln"
Bradley Cooper -- "Silver Linings Playbook"
Joaquin Phoenix -- "The Master"
Denzel Washington -- "Flight"
Hugh Jackman -- "Les Miserables"

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain -- "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence -- "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva -- "Amour"
Quvenzhane Wallis -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts -- "The Impossible"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Philip Seymour Hoffman -- "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones -- "Lincoln"
Robert De Niro -- "Silver Linings Playbook"
Alan Arkin -- "Argo"
Christoph Waltz -- "Django Unchained"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams -- "The Master"
Anne Hathaway -- "Les Miserables"
Sally Field -- "Lincoln"
Helen Hunt -- "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver -- "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Director
Michael Haneke -- "Amour"
Steven Spielberg -- "Lincoln"
David O. Russell -- "Silver Linings Playbook"
Ang Lee -- "Life of Pi"
Benh Zeitlin -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Animated Feature
"Wreck-It Ralph"
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits"

Best Animated Short Film
"Adam and Dog"
"The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare"

Best Live Action Short Film

"Buzkashi Boys"
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)"

Best Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey -- "Anna Karenina"
Claudio Miranda -- "Life of Pi"
Roger Deakins -- "Skyfall"
Robert Richardson -- "Django Unchained"
Janusz Kaminski -- "Lincoln"

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran -- "Anna Karenina"
Paco Delgado -- "Les Miserables"
Joanna Johnston -- "Lincoln"
Eiko Ishioka -- "Mirror Mirror"
Colleen Atwood -- "Snow White and the Huntsman"

Best Documentary Feature
"The Gatekeepers"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Invisible War"
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"5 Broken Cameras"

Best Documentary Short
"Mondays at Racine"
"Kings Point"
"Open Heart"

Best Film Editing

William Goldberg -- "Argo"
Michael Kahn -- "Lincoln"
Tim Squyres -- "Life of Pi"
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg -- "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers -- "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Foreign Language Film
"A Royal Affair" 
"War Witch"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane -- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell -- "Les Miserables"
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel -- "Hitchcock"

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat -- "Argo"
Dario Marianelli -- "Anna Karenina"
Mychael Danna -- "Life of Pi"
John Williams-- "Lincoln"
Thomas Newman -- "Skyfall"

Best Original Song

"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" --  Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Suddenly" from "Les Miserables" -- Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" -- Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" -- Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from "Ted" -- Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

Best Production Design

Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer -- "Anna Karenina"
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock -- "Life of Pi"
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson and Peter T. Frank -- "Lincoln"
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson -- "Les Miserables"
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright -- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Best Sound Editing

"Life of Pi"
"Django Unchained"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Sound Mixing

"Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"

Best Visual Effects

"Marvel's The Avengers"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Life of Pi"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Tony Kushner -- "Lincoln"
Chris Terrio -- "Argo"
David O. Russell -- "Silver Linings Playbook"
David Magee -- "Life of Pi"
Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Alibar -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Original Screenplay

Mark Boal -- "Zero Dark Thirty"
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola -- "Moonrise Kingdom"
Michael Hakeke -- "Amour"
Quentin Tarentino -- "Django Unchained"
John Gatins -- "Flight"

No comments:

Post a Comment

thanks for visiting my blog :D